Return to main page 

Antelope Valley TreeFarm  
Trees that we have in stock and grow

Alee Elm
"Ulmus parvifolia ‘Emer II’- "

ALEE® LACEBARK ELM
Ulmus parvifolia 'Emer II'
 


 

 


















 

ALEE® LACEBARK ELM - Ulmus parvifolia 'Emer II'

NEW LACEBARK ELM VARIETY--Resistant to Phloem Necrosis and Dutch elm disease

* Latin Name: Ulmus parvifolia
* Common Name: Allee Elm
* Family: Ulmaceae
* Height: 45 - 50
* Foliage: Dark green
* Form: Upright and open
* Texture: Fine
* Flower: Insignificant
* Fruit: N/A
* Exposure: Full Sun
* Growth Rate: Moderate
* Salt Tolerance: Low
* Soil Conditions: Wide Range
* Hardiness Zones: 6,7,8,9,10
* Pest/Diseases: Borers, chewing insects
* Cultivars: ‘Alee’. P.P. #7552
* Uses: Shade tree

NEW LACEBARK ELM VARIETY--Resistant to Phloem Necrosis and Dutch elm disease New lacebark elm tree variety discovered in Georgia, recommended by Dr. Michael Dirr, is a tall, upright and arching vase shape tree reminiscent of the American elm and is well adapted to the urban environment, withstanding even the harshest growing conditions. ALEE Lacebark Elm grows to 50' with a spread of 35 feet.

(Alee Elm, Ulmus parvifolia ‘Emer II’- Faster growing elm variety. Very close to the Lace Bark Elm but with slightly larger leaves. Still has the distinctive bark and great form. Zones:5-10, Height: 50’, Spread: 35’. Fast growth rate.)

 

ALEE Lacebark Elm foliage is medium glossy green turning yellow-orange to rust-red in the Fall. Exfoliating bark shows a mosaic of gray, green, brown and orange brown on a fluted trunk. Alee is hardy to zone 5 and is fast becoming the most popular tree in the southeastern US.

This newly introduced Elm cultivar is the ideal urban tree!

Not only does the ‘Allee’ adapt effortlessly to various soil types, conditions, and pH levels, but it also adjusts well in small soil spaces, such as parking lot islands or planters.

It has a high tolerance to salt and works well as a street trees, and also demonstrates good drought tolerance. Plant along your driveway or street... the smog won't affect them at all.

Its more upright habit and gently contoured vase-shape, plus a high resistance to fatal Dutch elm disease, make it the perfect replacement for the decimated American Elm tree. These trees have been hit hard by diseases, but the new Allee Elm is completely resistant to Dutch Elm.

The gorgeous green foliage of the ‘Allee’ will shift to attractive shades of red and orange in fall.

Allee Elm Growing Zones: 4-9

Mature Height: 60 ft.

Mature Width: 50 ft.

Sunlight: Full

Soil Conditions: Adaptable

Drought Tolerance: Moderate

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



?>